Faculty

Annual Awards

    Clinical Faculty Teacher of the Year

(Recipient picked by graduating class)

Susan MacLellan-Tobert (Physical  Medicine)    2000

Michael Deters (Internal Medicine)                  2001

Russell Adams (Internal Medicine)                   2002, 2007

Roswell Johnston (Orthopedics)                      2003, 2015

David Kabel   (Cardiology)                                2004, 2005, 2007, 2012, 2014

Douglas Stanford    (Gynecology)                     2005, 2008, 2012, 2013

Daniel Wright (Pediatrics)                                2006

John Wollner (Dermatology)                            2006, 2010

Kimberly Neumann (Pediatrics)                        2009

Mohammed Yousufuddin (Internal Medicine)     2011

Richard Valente (Cardiology)                           2011

Daniel Dube (Critical Care)                              2016

Ahsan Maqsood (Cardiology)                            2017

Faculty Teacher of the Year

                 (Recipient picked by graduating class)     

Cyndie Franklin                            2000, 2014

David Bisbee                                2001

Karen Krogstad                            2002, 2003

Michael Faris                               2004

Daniel Schminke                          2005

Matthew Ulven                           2006

Jim Hoehns                                 2007

Patricial Connell                          2008

Robert Friedman                         2010

James Poock                              2009/2011

Suzanne Munns                          2012, 2013, 2017

Adam Roise                                2015, 2016

Resident Teacher of the Year(STFM)

 (Recipient picked by R1 class, R2 class and faculty)

Karen Krogstad, MD                      2000

Jessica Boevers, MD                     2001

David Ross, MD                             2002

Michael Farris, MD                       2003

Robert Pranger, MD                     2004

Kenneth Kazelnelson, MD            2005

Amanda Tew, DO                        2006

Matthew Roes, DC, MD                2007

Edward Shuherk, MD                   2008 

Carol A. Gunnett, M.D.               2009

Suzanne E. Munns, M.D.              2010

Adam J. Roise, M.D.                   2011

Michelle Craig, D.O.                   2012

Friederike Fischer, M.D.             2013

Meghan Morris, M.D.                  2014

Isaac Engholm, DO                    2015

Shirin Bitajian, MD                   2016 

Manroop, Gill, MD                    2017

Covenant Medical Center Resident of the Year:

Payman Arabzadeh, MD                2008

Keerthi Mulamalla, MD                  2009

Adam J. Roise, MD, MPH               2011

Michelle Craig, DO                        2012

Laura Hoffmann, MD                     2013

Sarojini Naidu, MD                       2014

Meghan Morris, MD                      2015

Connie Joylani, MD                      2016 

Manroop Gill, MD                         2017

Unity Point-Allen Resident of the Year:

Yasir Elhawi, MD                          2008

Suzanne Munns, MD                     2009

Adam J. Roise, MD, MPH              2011

Michelle Craig, DO                       2012

Friederike Fischer, MD                 2013

Eric Miller, DO                             2014

Meghan Morris, MD                      2015

Garrett Feddersen, DO                2016

Manpreet "Mark" Gill, MD             2017